TPTA Spring Meeting 2014

MARCH 28TH & 29TH, 2014

LP FIELD - NASHVILLE, TN

1 Titans Way

Nashville, TN  37219

Free parking in Lot S on River Side of Stadium on Friday  - the Color Run will be going at LP Field on Saturday so parking will be in Lot C - you will then have to walk to the around Stadium to River Side to enter in the Club Access.  Parking Lot S will open back up at 12:00pm on Saturday. 

 For Online Registration Click Here

 For Exhbitor/ Vendor Information Click Here 

For the Complete Meeting Brochure - with speaker bios - CLICK HERE

Hotel Rooms available  at:

Doubletree by Hilton Downtown - 315 4th Ave; Nashville, TN   37219
Please Call - 615-244-8200 to make your reservation - Rate $179 this block will be held until Tuesday March 11th

Hampton Inn & Suites, 5001 Crossings Circle; Mt. Juliet, TN   37122

Please call 615-553-5900 and give the name TPT for a rate of $109 - you will have until March 17th to book here!

(This hotel is about 14 miles from LP Field but located right off of Interstate 40)

 

  ** THERE IS A COURSE TITLE CHANGE IN DR. DIAMOND'S CLASS ON SATURDAY IN THE ORTHO TRACK TO INJURY PREVENTION

 

POSTER PRESENTATIONS WILL BE ON FRIDAY, March 28, 2014  - 12:00pm - 1:00pm

They will be available for viewing on Friday March 28, 2014 from 9:00am until 12:00pm and Saturday, March 29, 2014 until 12:00pm.



TPT PAC Reception - LP STADIUM

Friday -March 28, 2014 - 5:30 - 7:00PM - register online to attend!!  Special Guest TBA

Complete Course Listing

Friday, March 28, 2014

LP Field 

Registration and Check-in 7:00am

 Continental Breakfast – 7:00am-10:00am

Exhibitor/Sponsor – 7:30am – 5:00pm

Sports Track:   How a Sports Program Enhances and Builds Your Practice

Friday at 8:00 to 5:00 with a break from 12:00pm to 1:00pm for lunch 

7.5 Contact Hours (CONFERENCE ROOM A) 

Moderator is Danny Smith, PT, DHSC, OCS, SCS, with a Panel and Speakers that consists of:  Joe Black, Tab Blackburn, Ashley Campbell, Casey Carter and Justin Smith. Courses will be in order listed below.

 

COURSE TITLES IN THE TRACK – (Listed in the order they will be presented)

Concussion Course

ACL Current Trends in Sports PT

Reactive Neuromuscular Training

Selective Functional Movement Assessment.

Rotator Cuff--Rehab and Return to play (with the team above who will be designated) 

"VAD to the Bone: Implications for Ventricular Assist Devices in Heart Failure".  Our lecture will cover an overview of heart failure, implications for VAD, PT considerations s/p VAD and thru the continuum of care. 

Friday 8:00am to 10:00am (CONFERENCE ROOM B)

Speakers:  Elena Murphy, PT and Julie Hardy, PT

2 Contact Hours

 Non-Operative Management of Hip Labral Tears

Friday 10:00am – 12:00pm

Craig O’Neil, PT, DPT  –

2 Contact Hours 

Utilizing Vestibular Function Testing to Assess and Treat Vestibular System D ysfunction"

Friday at 7:45am -12:00pm (CONFERENCE ROOM C)

Speakers:  Dr. Kelsey Hatton, Dr. Pat Flemming, Cathey Norton, PT, Dr. Amy Pause

4 Contact Hours

Lunch – 12:00pm – 1:00pm

POSTER PRESENTATIONS - 12:00PM - 1:00PM - Main meeting area of LP Field

District Chair Meeting – Friday – 12:00pm to 1:00pm

 TPTA Board Meeting – Friday Afternoon – 10:00am – 12:00pm 

Athletic Injuries of the Forearm and Hand & Athletic Injuries of the Lumbar Spine

Friday at 1:00pm to 5:15pm (CONFERENCE ROOM B)

Speaker:  Kevin Lawrence, PT, MS, DHS, OCS

4  Contact Hours

“Managing Dementia – Overview, Assessment, and Treatment Considerations”

Friday 1:00pm to 3:00pm (CONFERENCE ROOM C)

Speaker:  Suzanne Greenwalt, PT, MS, GCS

2 Contact Hours

Aging of the Musculoskeletal System 

Friday  3:00pm to 5:00pm (CONFERENCE ROOM C)

Speaker:  Ron Barredo PT, DPT, EdD, GCS

2 Contact Hours

TPT PAC Reception LP Field – Special Speaker tba / Silent Auction–Friday –

5:30pm – 7:00pm

Tickets - $50 Student - $20

Saturday

March 28, 2013

Registration and Check-in 7:00am

Continental Breakfast – 7:00am-10:00am

Exhibitor/Sponsor – 7:30am – 5:00pm

Delegates Meeting – 3:00pm – 5:00pm

“The PTA’s Role………”—Early Morning Breakfast with a Panel of Experts—Moderator Jane David, PT, DPT and the Panel:  Beverly Farr, PT, MEd., 

Allison Bolt, PTA, David Harris, PTA, Joe Black, PT, DPT

7:15am-8:00am

PTA Leadership Meeting – 8:15 -9:00am  followed by a PTA Membership Meeting – 9:00am to 9:45am – meet at check in table.

Orthopedic Track:  Speakers listed below

Time of the courses:  Saturday 7:30 to 12:00; 1:45 to 5:00 (CONFERENCE ROOM A)

7.5 Contact Hours

Speakers to include: 

Dr. Kuhn on "Athlete Shoulder, Shoulder Repairs, and Total Shoulder Replacements, and the MOON Protocol" 7:30 to 9:00

Christina Myers, PT, DPT, OCS, CIMT, FAAOMPT "Total Joint Strategy & Rehabilitation” 9:10 to 10:40

Dr. Diamond—Injury Prevention - (Make a note this course title has changed) 10:45 to 12:00

Dr. Byrd on “Hip Arthroscopy” 1:45 to 3:00

Karen Griffin, PT, MOMT, ATC, LAT /Erica Elsasser, PT, DPT, Cert. MDT—“Hip Rehabilitation in the Active Patient Population:  Conservative Treatment and Post-Hip Arthroscopy Considerations” 3:10 to 5:10

Dry Needling Course

Speaker:   James Dunning, DPT, PT, MSc Manip Ther, MSPT, OCS, MTC, MCSP, MAACP (UK), FAAOMPT, MMACP (UK)

Saturday – 8:00am 12:00pm (break for lunch and business meeting) 1:45pm -4:00pm

6 Contact Hours

Jurisprudence – The Legal Basis of Physical Therapy Practice – Cathy Hinton, PT  – 9:45am – 11:45am –

2 Contact Hours

Lunch – Awards Presentation – Danny Smith – 12:00pm – 12:45 pm

Chapter Business Meeting – 12:45pm-1:30pm

Ethics  - Baron Johnson 1:45pm 3:45pm – (Conference Room C)

2 Contact Hours

 

 

 

Powered by Affiniscape - Web Content and Association Membership Management